Have you ever read a book that was super strange, and yet oddly moving? Well I have, plenty in fact. These books speak to a deeper side of our psyche, the side that is there lurking beneath the surface (well, for some.)
Here are some of The Strange and Beautiful books I’ve encountered:
(click any picture or title for more info.)
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
What better book to start with than Lewis Carroll’s strange and delightful story of Alice; who has some rather interesting adventures in Wonderland. This story is like a quirky silly bizarro dream. It is witty and charming, and full of intriguing characters to love. It may be a bit of an oddball, but it is beautiful!
“Have I gone mad? I’m afraid so, but let me tell you something, the best people usually are.”
Rated: 4.3 on amazon.com
Book Bean: Rose Tea
Steeped with cream and sugar to taste.
Out of the Silent Planet
Another of C.S. Lewis’ treasures that I love. This book is so wonderfully strange. It is futuristic and prophetic, and thick with symbolism. There is a surreal ethereal like vibe to the story, that is captivating. I really enjoyed this book because well, it’s just so odd but so beautiful. As abstract as the book is, I felt it was very relate-able.
“The love of knowledge is a kind of madness.”
Rated: 4.5 on amazon.com
Book Bean: Cocomallow Steamer
Coconut milk concentrate and milk (to taste) heated and added to a blender, add a dab of cream marshmallow, blend til thick n’ frothy. MMM…
House of Leaves
The presentation of this book is bold and odd and crazy, and completely non-conventional. However, it somehow works. Mark Z. Danielewski writes beautifully and with a daring one of a kind concept. It’s so interesting to read about how this book came to be in the world.
“We all create stories to protect ourselves.”
Rated: 4.0 on amazon.com
Book Bean: Flat White
Use whole milk for your foam and pour over 2 ristretto (short) shots. Perfect blend, not to strong and not too creamy.
Green Eggs and Ham
Well it most certainly is an oddball story. Green eggs..? It’s silly and random and full of rhyme. There is so much to love! Dr. Seuss’ unique characters are so odd and weird, but so natural somehow… I love the poetic playfulness he weaves into his books so gently and generously, it’s beautiful.
“You do no like them, so you say. Try them! Try them! And you may!
Rated: 4.8 on amazon.com
Book Bean: Matcha Latte
Matcha is a powder made from finely grinding green tea leaves. Make a latte as you would usually but with the powder in place of your shots. It’s mild earthy flavor is lovely, and well, green. 🙂
Flowers For Algernon
This book truly is a beautiful story. I loved it so much. It’s unique writing style takes a bit to get used to, but in the end you realize the power in it. The perspective and feeling that the story generates is phenomenal. It’s interesting and fascinating, sad and brilliant.
“I am afraid. Not of life, or death, or nothingness, but of wasting it as if I had never been.”
Rated: 4.6 on amazon.com
Book Bean: Caramel Hot Cocoa
Chocolate and steamed milk drizzled with rich caramel. Toss in some marshmallows if you desire.
The Neverending Story
This book is strange and magnificent, and full of magic. It is well written and has a great story line. Once again a book with a timeless aura. It is filled with superb characters, and interesting twists and turns. I love the beauty tangled in-between it’s pages. This is the book that you want to find a place hidden away from it all, and let it read you.
“Everything must be equal in your eyes, good and evil, beautiful and ugly, foolish and wise.”
For me one of the strangest and most beautiful books was Boris Vian’s “Foam of the Daze”: It’s written by a French author and it tells the story of a man who marries a woman, who develops an illness that can only be treated by surrounding her with flowers. Also, very strange and beautiful is Haruki Murakami’s “Norwegian Woods” – about love and coming of age.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh wow, both sound magnificent, I’ll be looking into them for sure. Thank you for sharing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Have you tried The Master and Margarita? It’s years since I read it, but fragments are still lodged in my brain. Wonderful.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have not! I’ll have to look it up. Thank you for sharing. 🙂
LikeLike
I’ll second The Master and Margarita. The 1995 translation by Burgin and O’Connor is excellent and it includes a lot of end notes so you can get some of the Soviet satire.
LikeLiked by 1 person
“The Master and Margarita” has been really popular as a recommendation. I can’t wait to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a wonderful list of books! I love the book and caffeine combo. The quotes are good too. You sure have a lovely way of writing.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you! 😀
LikeLike
Perhaps not that strange, but according to me, extremely beautiful: “Strange weather in Tokyo” by Hiromi Kawakami. It’s one of my favourite books, and definitely a special book to me.
Also, I’m new to your blog, but I already love your posts- and your caffeine and book combinations are spot on!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds like a great suggestion, I’ll be looking it up 🙂 Thank you!
LikeLike
Alice in Wonderland. That is absolutely one of those strangely satisfying books. I’ve also heard of the Bizarro genre, which is even odder.
LikeLiked by 3 people
For a really strange story (and a free book of many chapters) read “Alex in Blunderland.” The first chapter starts at the following link:
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m intrigued.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Perdido Street Station by China Mieville! A very strange and beautiful book. Just wanted to give my suggestion too! 🙂 Was surprised to see Green Eggs and Ham thought, nice!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have seen other books by that author, but not read one. Thank you for suggesting it, it seems they are worth giving a try.
LikeLike
I absolutely LOVE Out of the Silent Planet! An amazing book. It is part of a trilogy – have you read the other two? It is by far my favourite of the three. Great list! I also second the vote for The Master and Margarita – fabulous story.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have them but have not gotten around to reading them yet. Thank you for your suggestion, it looks like “Master and Margarita” makes it on to my tbr list!
LikeLike
Favourites, (yes, I spelt it the UK way 🙂 ), from the above list are; Alice in Wonderland – or anything about Alice, actually – and The Neverending Story I absolutely LOVE! I also love that other C.S. Lewis classic series… Chronicles of Narnia 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Narnia books are in my top 5, they are amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They are in mine, too, along with Jane Eyre, Lord of the Rings, Neverending Story, Alice (Wonderland/Lookingglass). Although, sometimes the order changes slightly 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Absolutely brilliant list! I love Alice in Wonderland and my sister’s obsessed with it. And I’ve just picked up a copy of the Neverending Story- can’t wait to read it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nevil Shute – On The Beach
LikeLiked by 2 people
I haven’t read out of the silent planet, I love Narnia and his style so I’ll have to look out for it in the future. Alice in Wonderland/through the looking glass is a great book, or books. I have a copy I got when I was little and love it, I got another copy and want to get the jabberwocky and other poems, it sounds like a great collection of poems.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is not as good as the Narnia books, but if you like his style I think you will enjoy this series as well.
LikeLike
Only one of these I’ve read is Green Eggs and Ham. Maybe 100 times. Or maybe 200. But my favorite Suess is The Lorax.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh yes, The Lorax is so good. 🙂
LikeLike
I probably wouldn’t describe it as lovely, but Catch-22 is wonderfully strange. More conventionally for your list, The Lion, Witch and Wardrobe was pretty quirky. Great stuff Abbie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes Narnia does fit! It would have been on the list if I’d not already mentioned it so many times, it’s a favorite! 🙂
LikeLike
As many books as I have read, I can’t think of one that fits this category. I agree with “Alice In Wonderland.” Can’t think of any others. Thanks for adding more books to my reading list. House of Leaves is calling me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m always glad to add to someone’s tbr list 🙂 and my own for that matter!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Smile
LikeLiked by 1 person
Bit of food trivia: Green eggs are REAL. The freeze-dried scrambled eggs served in Navy boot camp have a green hue to them from the freeze drying process.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yikes, interesting! Thank you for sharing. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t thought about House of Leaves in awhile! That book really was a trip and I haven’t seen anything like it again. Originally, I gravitated to it because I’m a fan of his sister. The musician, Poe… She put out this album “Haunted” and the artwork was from the book. The two kind of went together for me 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hadn’t heard of that, sounds very interesting. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Alice in Wonderland – but, yes it is a strange little story. I really don’t like Flowers for Algernon. There are alot of odd books out there – that is part of what makes them intriguing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Exactly. 🙂
LikeLike
It’s an excellent selection of books and I have read most of them. What struck me about the post first and foremost was I just saw the movie trailer for “Alice Through The Looking Glass” with (of course) Johnny Depp as The Mad Hatter. Wow. You talk about a strange looking film. I sometimes wonder who the target audiences are for these types of films…and on occasion, these books as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah that one was double odd. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Another wonderful post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 🙂
LikeLike
Always Alice in Wonderland! But being from the area of Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil made it my favorite. And since I am from there, not a bit of the oddness felt odd to me. I know someone who resembles almost every character in that one. I read it at least once every year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s really cool. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, we are very proud of our “eccentric” population in the South! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
As you should be.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice post. I would add anything by Neil Gaiman, the master of the Strange and Beautiful. Have a wonderful New Year!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Happy New Year!
LikeLike
The House of Leaves is on my list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
“The Lovely Bones” and “Gone Girl” are the two books that are coming to mind that were strange and beautiful. Unfortunately, I haven’t read any of the books you’ve listed but I have heard of them and heard the odd story of Alice Adventures in Wonderland. Talk about strange. lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
I watched Lovely Bones, I wish I had read the book. I’d like to when I get the time.
LikeLike
Great choices! Books I’ve read this year that fit the bill include (but are not limited to, because I read a lot of strange books): Through the Woods by Emily Carroll; Echoes by Therin Knite; The Girl in Between by Laekan Zea Kemp; and The Glass Casket by McCormick Templeman!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any of those, only heard of a couple. Looking forward to looking them up.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Anything by Mark z. Danielewski is delightfully strange, good list. “The Red Book” by Carl Jung would be a kind of non-fiction entry to this list. More interesting than strange it is a cool book, try to find the illuminated version if you can, he illustrates his dreams and active imagination wanderings. A neat look for anyone interested in the history of psychology.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That sounds really interesting, I will!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Flowers for Algernon and The Neverending Story. The latter is currently on my reread list. I try to that every few years or so. I just added House of Leaves. Surprisingly have never heard of that! It’s the only one on the list I’ve neither heard of nor read so I’m excited about that 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will say that from my experience its been kind of hit and miss on who likes it, but either way the concept is unique and interesting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I found “Little, Big” by John Crowley unexpectedly moving.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Am going to look for ‘House of Leaves’ – its presentation sounds wonderful. Thank you
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is very different.
LikeLiked by 1 person
“Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland?” ☺️👏👏👏
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your site is really making me crave a coffee right now. 🙂 I just finished “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes: And Other Lessons from the Crematory” which certainly fit the “strange” category, but surprisingly had some beautiful sentiments throughout.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s always coffee time. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Alice in Wonderland, interesting that i should stop by your blog, within your thoughts about this strange and wonderful adventure..
As hard is it may seem, my life run similar, as in strange and wonderful to this above book…
i also see that you have stopped by for a read,
where i’m truthfully grateful..
i look forward to build our new relationship!
hugs chris
LikeLiked by 1 person
I look forward to it as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sorry darling that one went way over my head…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love that “Green Eggs and Ham” made the list. You can’t help but sing it when you read it aloud.
Thanks for recommending Out of the Silent Planet by CS Lewis. I see it can be accessed from Project Gutenberg. Will be checking it out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike
Hmmm, I’ve read “Alice” and “Midnight in the Garden …”, and I like the juxtaposition. I’m not sure why I think they go together, but they do; bravo to you for putting them together.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 😀
LikeLike
Abbie – Thanks for the follow. Your blog site is really quite beautiful. Very impressive. I think I might have blog-site envy.
LikeLike
Wow, thank you! The real beauty is in all the wonderful people I’ve met because of it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on The Militant Negro™.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lovely short reviews…I’ve read a few on the list…great post…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on My Daily Musing and commented:
Abbie gives her list of strange and beautiful books she has read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read “The Gargoyle.” Spent my time in it alternating between being horrified and fascinated.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You are the first that has said they read it. I must seem weird to like it so much, but I just loved the way it read, like a dark poem.
LikeLike
It was all the description of his burns and how they had to be treated that grossed me out. Made me feel like I’d rather die than go through all that…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know how you feel. I’ve never been so scared of getting severely burned as I was reading that book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes to Out of the Silent Planet and to The Neverending Story! They both resonate with me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Flowers for Algernon–yes! The books that come to mind for me are Connie Willis’ Doomsday Book and Tana French’s Into the Woods. And definitely agree with the comment about On the Beach by Nevil Shute.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have only heard of “Into The Woods.” More books to look into! 🙂
LikeLike
Hope you read more of Tana French. She’s exceptional! And Doomsday Book–what can I say? It’s haunting. “I wanted to come, and if I hadn’t, they would have been all alone, and nobody would have ever known how frightened and brave and irreplaceable they were.”
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds wonderful!
LikeLike
The Night Circus the way it was splayed out and how mystical it seemed was strange yet beautiful. I feel it actually impacted my way of thinking.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve see that book around, I’d like to read it some day. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought it was wonderful 🙂 I highly recommend it:)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Another to add to my tbr list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Re-read narnia recently. Currently stuck with Saint-Exupéry’s “Courier Sud”. Re-read Narnia last year. Haven’t read flowers for Algernon, but I saw the movie when it was released eons ago. Saw it again a couple of years back. Fabulous. Currently reading non-fiction. Almost ready to start Houellebecque’s “Submission”. A bit scared in advance. Have you read Ruth Ozeki’s “A tale for the time being”?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have not, it sounds very interesting. I’ll look it up. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Do. It is a very nice read. Recommended to me from a friend in Penang, Malaysia.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for recommending it to me 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just thought of another. Faulkner’s Sound and the Fury is wonderful but the Stream of Consciousness writing style is more difficult to get through than the usual style. Yet I loved being in everyone’s head, understanding their, for example, motivations, reasons for actions, thoughts, etc.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That is in my TBR list! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person